Nominees list for The FutureAwards 2012 – See the full line-up! Voting starts immediately


As always, it's the most anticipated list this year!
The Future Awards, described by the World Bank
as "The Nobel Prize for Young Africans", after
unveiling its spectacular Young Person of the Year
nominees earlier this week, has now released the
full Nominees List for all 21 categories.
Voting begins immediately! The voting numbers
are 33120 (All networks) for Nigeria, and 1523
(Expresso & MTN), 1910 (Airtel) for Ghana. You can
also vote on www.thefuturenigeria.com. According
to the organisers, voting takes only 50% of the
second stage of judging, so winners are not
selected by voting popularity – there is a 4-stage
judging process involving a Board of Judges and an
Independent Audit Committee. There is also a one-
week period for members of the public to make
complaints about any of the nominees to the
awards Central Working Committee (CWC). Please
send complaints to info@thefuturenigeria.com.
All the nominees will be celebrated at an invitation-
only media and VIP Nominees Reception on
Saturday, 4 August 2012 – where they will also be
inducted into the elite The Future Alumni Network.
The Reception is also a yearly charity fundraiser –
and this year, the event will be raising money for
the Down Syndrome Association of Nigeria, a
pioneering advocacy platform for children with
Down's Syndrome.
"Though there were remarkable difficulties in
getting young leaders and entrepreneurs closer to
20 than 30, but we are excited to have yet arrived
at an inspiring run-down of young Nigerians," said
Chude Jideonwo, who is executive director of The
Future Project. "We gave ourselves the tough task
of finding innovators, entrepreneurs and the kinds
of young people you don't always hear about,
which is the essence of The Future Awards and we
are as always, incredibly proud of the nominees we
have."
Profiles of the nominees will be published on the
official website www.ynaija.com/thefutureawards
and on www.facebook.com/thefutureawards by July
31, 2012. Let the race begin!
THE FUTURE AWARDS 2012 NOMINEES LIST
*Note that, due to the adjusted The Future Awards
calendar (it was moved from its traditional January
to August, the period in review is October 2010 –
May 2012. Nominees who were still 31 years as at
March 2011 (six months into the period in review)
are therefore eligible.

CHANGE

Best Use of Advocacy
Ferdinand Adimefe (Interface Foundation) 28
Olumide Makanjuola (The Initiative for Equal
Rights) 25
Orode Jade Uduaghan (Pink Pearl Cancer
Foundation) 22
Adamma Umeofia (WeBuilt: Nigeria) 20
Chizoba Imoka (Unveiling Africa Foundation)
25
Esther Agbarakwe (Nigerian Youth Climate
Coalition) 28
Priscilla Usiobaifo (Brave Heart Initiative) 28
Babafemi Oyediran (Rural Enterprise
Development Project) 29

Best Use of New Media

Japheth Omojuwa 28
Gidi Traffic 22
Ediong Umoh 25
#OccupyNigeria
#SaveOke
Beacons (Seun Fakuade) 29
Nmachi Jidenma 24
Wale Adetula 27

CREATIVITY

Creative Artist Of The Year

Obi Somto (Photographer) 23
Bayo Omoboriowo (Photographer) 25
Chibundo Onuzo (Writer) 21
Bobo Omotayo (Writer) 29
Imole Balogun (Photographer) 23
Remi Adegbite (Photographer) 30
Onyeka Nwelue (Writer) 30
Mohammed Abbagana (Painter) 26

Designer of the Year

Adebisi Anita (Ms Makor) 23
Kola Kudus (Kola Kudus) 30
Olorunyomi Omoniyi Makun (Yomi Casuals) 27
Toluwaloju Olowofoyeku (Toju Foyeh) 23
Osakwe Amaka (Maki Oh) 26
Rukky Ladoja/Obi Obi/Tola Ayanwale (Grey)
27/29/27
Ugonna Omeruo (House of Nwocha) 28
Akpos Okudu (Akpos Okudu) 25

EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE

Public
Akin Rotimi (Ekiti State Governor's Office) 31
Banks Omisore (National Assembly) 29
Chime Asonye (The Presidency) 26
Ohimai Amaize (Ministry of Sports) 27
John Gomiluk Otokwala (Securities and
Exchange Commission) 28
Adaeze Nnamani (Ministry of National
Planning) 31
The Corper (National Youth Service Corps) All
ages
Hadiza Abdullahi (The Presidency) 31

Journalism

Chiemelie Ezeobi (Thisday) 24
Tolu Ogunlesi (NEXT/Forbes Africa) 29
Alkasim Abdulkadir (CNN) 31
Toyosi Ogunseye (The Punch) 29
Oluyinka Ezekiel Adeparusi (National Mirror)
30
Tomi Oladipo (BBC) 27
Barnabas Hunjo (Radio Nigeria) 28
Elo Nkereuwem (NEXT/Premium Times) 31

Corporate

Adim Isiakpona (Marketing Manager, HP) 27
Seyi Ogunro (Associate, Banwo & Ighodalo) 29
Aneto Okonkwo (Manager, Google) 27
Ngozi Nkwoji (Senior Brand Manager, NB Plc)
30
Tomiwa Adesida (Head of CSR, Sahara Group)
32
Tomijogun Ogunlesi (Campus Brand Manager,
Reckitt Benckiser) 28
Kayode Jegede (General Manager/Head of
Facility Management, Deux Project) 30
Tokini Peterside (Communication Manager,
Moet Hennessy) 24

INNOVATION

Science and Technology
Ahmed Mukoshy (Yrn.me) 23
Nnoduka Eruchalu (Ploggin.com) 22
Olumide Adewunmi (Gidilounge) 27
Zubair Abubakar (Nigerian Constitution
BlackBerry App) 29
Chinwe Njokwu (Novel designs for microwave
antennas using Nanomaterials) 27
Seun Onigbinde (BudgIT) 26
Femi Alade (Pliris Mobile) 30
Raheem Temitope Bello (geoUtil, a solution for
70% current household energy consumption)
19

Education

Gossy Ukanwoke (Beni Online University) 24
Iyinoluwa Aboyeji (Bookneto 21
Tosin Jegede (One Child, One Book) 31
Adebayo Adegbembo (ASA) 29
Otto Orondaam (Slum to School Project) 24
Desiree Craig (Efiko) 23
Tolulope Sangosanya (Love on the Streets) 30
Obinna Okwodu (Robotic teaching in
secondary schools) 21

ENTERPRENEURSHIP

General

Origoye Dare (Nylahs Catering) 30
Kola Oyeneyin (Venia Business Hub) 31
Titus and Tobias Igwe (Speadmeals Mobile
Kitchen) 24
Aisha Maina (Aquarian Consult) 31
Ayodele Arigbagbu (Dada Books) 32
Osaru Alile & Lape Caxton-Onakoya (Caxton-
Alile) 30
Ola Orekunri (Flying Doctors Nigeria) 26
Ladi Delano (Bakrie Delano Africa) 30

Agriculture

Ajo Kunnuho John (Animal husbandry) 29
Omoteso Sogo Ayodele (Piggery/Fishery/
Poultry) 27
Tochukwu Onyemelukwe (Jaeet Nigeria
Limited) 30
Olukayode Adeoye (Whails and Chase) 32
Ayodeji Adeyinka Adeoye (Irewolede Farms)
30
Fawolu Taiwo (Abivict Farms) 28
Olusola Amusan (Olusola Amusan Company)
22
Zechariah Obasola (Crop farming) 30

Media/Communication

Julie Odia (WOW) 31
Adaora Mbelu (Innovation Factory) 26
Uyi Omokaro (DM2) 30
Bobby Taylor (Bobby Taylor Consulting) 30
Komolafe Adesola (Media Insight) 30
Samuel Olatunji (Big Sam Media) 30
Uche Pedro (BainStone) 27
Funmilade Alalade (Elev8) 28

Entertainment

David Adeleke (HKN) 20
Keke Hammond (Flytime Productions) 30
Tana Adelana (Tana Adelana Productions) 28
Emmanuel Dole Onoja (Delphino
Entertainment) 28
Don Jazzy (Mo-Hits/Mavin Records) 30
Cobhams Asuquo (CAMP) 31
Mamah Nwanchukwu (Ape Planet) 28
Clarence Peters (CAPital Dreams Pictures)29

Technology

Ayodeji Adewunmi/Opeyemi Awoyemi/
Olalekan Olude (Jobberman) 28/24/28
Ajibola Modupe (OTG Playa LLC) 29
Jason Njoku (Iroko Partners) 31
Eno Essien (Rheycrak) 30
Bode Pedro (Veda Technology) 29
Kayode Disu (IISA) 29
Temi Kolawole (Antigravity) 27
Femi Alade (Pliris Mobile) 30

ENTERTAINMENT

On Air Personality of the Year (Radio)
Oladotun Kayode (Cool FM) 28
Twitwi (Wazobia FM) 32
Toke Makinwa (Rhythm FM) 26
Maltida Duncan (Rhythm FM, Abuja) 31
Tolu "Toolz" Oniru (Beat FM) 30
Nike Adewuyi (Splash FM, Ibadan) 27
Lorenzo Menakaya (Lion FM, Enugu) 26
Mazino (Smooth FM) 30

On Air Personality of the Year (TV)

Dolapo Oni (Studio 53/Mnet) 28
Denrele Edun (Channel O) 28
Uti Nwanchukwu (Jara/Mnet) 30
Ill Rymz (Nigerian Idol) 27
Andre Blaze (Nigezie) 29
Adams Ibrahim (Soundcity) 24
Yvonne "Vixen" Ekwere (Silverbird TV) 25
Maupe Ogun (Channels TV) 29

Musician of the Year

Davido 19
Wizkid 22
Tim Godfrey 31
Ice Prince 26
Flavour 29
Naeto C 30
MI 30
Bez 29

Actor of the Year

Ini Edo 30
Tonto Dike 26
OC Ukeje 31
Ivie Okujaye 26
Gideon Okeke 29
Ramman Hassan 30
Kabirah Mojisola Kafidipe 31
Lala Akindoju 25

Producer of the Year Music

D'tunes 22
SamKlef 27
DJ Klem 28
Jesse Jagz 28
Ikon 29
Fliptyce 24
Legendary Beats 23
J Sleek 24

Producer of the Year Screen

Clarence Peters 29
Victor Sanchez Aghahowa 29
Onye Ubanatu 31
Ishaya Bako 26
Ladi Odebunmi 21
Adeola Oloyede 32
Anietie James Ekins 27
Deji Adeniyi 31

YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR

Bankole Wellington [Banky W] (Musician/
Entrepreneur/Activist) 31
Dapo Oyebanjo [D'banj] (Musician/
Entertainment Entrepreneur) 32
Jason Njoku (Media Entrepreneur) 30
Peter and Paul Okoye [Psquare] (Musician/
Entertainment Entrepreneur) 31
Linda Ikeji (Blogger/Media Entrepreneur) 31
Chinwe Njoku (Scientist) 26
Idris Akinbanjo (Journalist) 30
Raheem Temitope Bello (Scientist) 19

*Note that, due to the adjusted The Future Awards
calendar (it was moved from its traditional January
to August, the period in review is October 2010 –
May 2012. Nominees who were still 31 years as at
March 2011 (six months into the period in review)
are therefore eligible.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *