African Entertainment Legends Awards 2015 Nomination List

Logo 2

 

The African Entertainment Legends Awards – AELA recently released their official nominee list for the 2015 maiden edition. The award ceremony is scheduled to hold this  November in the prestigious city of Lagos.

IMG_20150902_115701

Kindly find list after the cut…………..

 

AFRICAN LEGEND ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Faze
  2. Reggie Rockstone
  3. P-Square
  4. Asa
  5. R2bees
  6. Diamond Platinumz
  7. 2face
  8. Dbanj


AFRICAN BEST FILM DIRECTOR 

  1. Obi Omelonye
  2. Kunle Afolayan
  3. Robert Peters
  4. Biyi Bandele
  5. Desmond Elliot
  6. Tunde Kelani
  7. Pascal Amanfo


BEST COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR

  1. Elenu
  2. Seyilaw
  3. Funnybone
  4. Apkororo
  5. Emeka Smith
  6. Ushbebe

 


EMERGING COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR

  1. Ebabykobby [Ghana]
  2. DeeOne
  3. Whalemouth
  4. Princewill
  5. Kachi
  6. SLK

 



 

FASHION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

  1. Orange Culture [Nigeria]
  2. Mai Atafo [Nigeria]
  3. Nana Brenu [Ghana]
  4. Kibonen Nfi [Cameroon]
  5. Yomi casual [Nigeria]
  6. Gloria Wavamunno [Uganda]
  7. Mudi Africa [Nigeria]
  8. Sophie Nzinga [Senegal]
  9. Modela Couture [Nigeria]


EMERGING FASHION DESIGNER

  1. Lanre Da silva‎
  2. Adunni Ade
  3. Modupe Adeoti (17.09 couture)
  4. Gbenga Luke-Adetule (NVO)
  5. Adepeju Okunuga (Oza Couture)
  6. Onwuka Onyeka Paschal (Royal Couture)
  7. Vovwe Omoko (Ovems Fashion)


FASHION STYLIST OF THE YEAR

  1. IFan
  2. Swanky Signature
  3. JReason
  4. Dimeji Alara
  5. Toyin Lawani
  6. Bolaji Animashaun
  7. Yolanda Okereke


EMERGING FASHION STYLIST

  1. Kevin Koya‎
  2. Teni Sagoe
  3. Denola Adepetun
  4. Temi Otedola
  5. Papa Omisore


AFRICAN GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Sinach
  2. Samsong
  3. Princess Ann Inyang
  4. Sammy Okposu
  5. Evang.Chuks Chidube aka This Kind God
  6. Charles Granville
  7. Frank Edwards
  8. Nathaniel Bassey
  9. Asu Ekiye



 

 

 

BEST COLLABORATION (AFRICA)

  1. Sarkordie (New Guy) ft Ace
  2. Davido (Fans Mi) ft Meek Mill
  3. Flavour (Se’xy Rosey) ft Psquare
  4. Dbanj (Feeling The Nigga) ft Akon
  5. Kiss Daniel (Woju Remix) Ft Davido, Tiwa savage
  6. Wizkid (Ojuelegba) ft Drake, Skepta
  7. Diamond Platnumz (Nana) ft Flavour
  8. Harrysong (Reggae blues) ft Olamide,Kcee,Orezi,Iyanya
  9. Patoranking (My Woman) ft Wandecole


AFRICAN BEST FILM PRODUCER 

  1. Okey Ezugwu
  2. Dickson Iroegu
  3. Emem Insong
  4. Chico Ejiro
  5. Ayo Makun
  6. Teco Benson
  7. Muyiwa Ademola
  8. Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
  9. Kunle Afolayan


AFRICAN BEST MUSIC PRODUCER

  1. ID Cabasa
  2. Don Jazzy
  3. Cobhams Asuquo
  4. Legendary Beatz
  5. Shizzi
  6. Masterkraft
  7. Del B
  8. D-Tunes
  9. Selebobo


RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  1. OTB [Naija FM]
  2. Anita Ifeoma Isede aka Omalicha [Rhythm FM]
  3. Lolo1 [Wazobia FM]
  4. LarryForeman [Unilag FM]
  5. Shola Thompson [Smooth FM]
  6. Yaw [Wazobia FM]
  7. Toolz [Beat FM]‎


AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ Sose [Nigeria]
  2. DJ Kent [South Africa]
  3. DJ Arafat [Cote d;ivoire]
  4. DJ Cuppy [Female-Nigeria]
  5. D J Zinhle [ Female- South Africa]
  6. DJ Xclusive [Nigeria]
  7. Cool DJ JimmyJatt [Nigeria]
  8. DJ Oskido [South Africa]

 

BEST TV DRAMA

  1. AYs Crib
  2. Hotel Majestic
  3. Tinsel
  4. Yaws & Mys
  5. The Dragons
  6. The Johnson
  7. Clinic Matters
  8. Daddys Girls



BEST CINEMAS FILM

  1. Weekend Gateway
  2. Half of a Yellow Sun
  3. Maami
  4. 30 Days in Atlanta
  5. Devil in a dress
  6. Last Flight to Abuja
  7. October 1



ENTERTAINMENT TV STATION  

  1. Television Continental TVC
  2. Metro TV [Ghana]
  3. SilverBird Television
  4. OnTV
  5. Ebony Live TV
  6. Ghana Live TV [Ghana]



ENTERTAINMENT RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

  1. Wazobia FM
  2. Radio Continental
  3. Paragon FM [Ghana]
  4. Naija FM
  5. Inspiration FM
  6. Rhythm FM
  7. Radio Maxx [Ghana]


ENTERTAINMENT MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR

  1. City People Magazine
  2. Yes Magazine
  3. Ovation Magazine
  4. Be You Magazine
  5. Entertainment Express Magazine
  6. Encomium Magazine


FASHION/STYLE MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR


  1. Wow Magazine
  2. Complete Fashion
  3. Genevieve Magazine
  4. Exquisite Magazine
  5. Allure Magazine
  6. Mania Magazine
  7. House of Maliq
  8. Elle Fashion


BEST MODEL OF THE YEAR (AFRICA)

  1. Courage Kwashi (Ghana)
  2. Chris Okagbue
  3. Bryan Okwara
  4. Akintayo Faniran
  5. Yinka Bode-George (Canada)
  6. Melvin Oduah
  7. Isaac Arthur (Ghana)

 

 



EMERGING MODEL OF THE YEAR (MALE)

  1. Joe Pete
  2. Petefinn
  3. Victor Ndigwe
  4. Elvis Ikpa
  5. JustSerene [Ghana]
  6. Francis Beacon


EMERGING MODEL OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)

  1. Myever Akinleye
  2. Mayowa Nicholas
  3. Queen Onyemaechi
  4. Lynette Ndukwe
  5. Ngozi Monye
  6. Sharon Ifeoma Anya


BEST DANCE GROUP

  1. Space Unlimited
  2. Explicit 
  3. Switch Republic
  4. TCD Dance Crew
  5. Stars on Earth

 

BEST BEAUTY PAGEANT OF THE YEAR

  1. Miss Malaika [Ghana]
  2. Miss Tourism [Nigeria]
  3. Most Beautiful Girl in Nig. [Nigeria]
  4. Miss West Africa-[Regional]
  5. Mr & Miss Nigeria International
  6. Most Beautiful Girl in Lagos

 

 

 

 

 

 

FAST RISING ARTIST

  1. Msiziworld
  2. Minjin
  3. Adekunle Gold
  4. Reigny King
  5. Reekado Banks
  6. Toby Grey
  7. Nomzky
  8. P.R.E
  9. Lil Kesh


BEST COMEDY SHOW

  1. Timeout with TeeA
  2. The AY Show
  3. Teju Babayface Show
  4. Standup Nigeria

FAST RISING ACTRESS

  1. Peggy Precious Onah
  2. Ovire Peggy Enoho
  3. Adunni Ade
  4. Beverly Osu‎
  5. Ruth Kadiri Buhari
  6. Annie Idibia
  7. Marcy Dolapo Oni
  8. Venita Akpofure Tarka

 


FAST RISING ACTOR

  1. Bryan Okwara
  2. Benson Okonkwo
  3. Charles Granville
  4. Alex Ekubo
  5. Chris Okagbue
  6. Kenneth Okolie
  7. Michael Bonny Bassey
  8. Deyemi Okanlawon

 

NGO OF THE YEAR.

  1. Dangote Foundation
  2. MTN Foundation
  3. Eneanya World Foundation
  4. Rochas Okorocha Foundation
  5. Blessing Ify Mordi Foundation

 

AFRICAN BEST RAP ACT

  1. Sarkordie
  2. MI
  3. Olamide
  4. Eva
  5. Vector
  6. Phyno
  7. Reggie Rockstone
  8. Ice Prince



DIASPORA ARTISTE OF THE YEAR 

  1. Charlie David
  2. Otiz
  3. Jidenna
  4. Cnik-Ree
  5. Nonny D


AFRICAN LEGEND ACTOR OF THE YEAR

  1. Kenneth Okonkwo
  2. RMD
  3. Kanayo O Kanayo
  4. Olu Jacobs
  5. Ramsy Noah
  6. Pete Edoche


AFRICAN LEGEND ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

  1. Jackie Appiah
  2. Dakore Akande
  3. Genevieve Nnaji
  4. Uche Jumbo
  5. Rita Dominic
  6. Juliet Ibrahim
  7. Omotola Jalade Ekehinde
  8. Monalisa Chinda



 

PRESENTER / VJ OF THE YEAR 

  1. Uti Nwachukwu
  2. VJ Adams
  3. Denrele Edun
  4. LarryForeman
  5. Ehis
  6. Helen Paul
  7. Ushbebe


MOST SUPPORTING BRAND IN ENTERTAINMENT

  1. Access Bank Plc
  2. Television Continental [TVC]
  3. GTBank
  4. The Achievers Entertainment LLC [USA]
  5. Corporate World Entertainment


BEST EVENTS TICKETING COMPANY

  1. Easy Tickets
  2. Ariiya Tickets
  3. QuickTeller
  4. Naija Ticket Shop 
  5. Dealdey
  6. Jumia

 


CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY COMPANY OF THE YEAR

  1. Zenith Bank Plc
  2. Nigerian Breweries
  3. Diamond Bank Plc
  4. Guinness Nig Plc
  5. Dangote Group

BEST ACT OF THE YEAR

  1. Ketchup
  2. RunTown
  3. Fuse ODG
  4. Selebobo
  5. Patoranking
  6. Cynthia Morgan
  7. Iyanya
  8. Yemi Alade
  9. Phyno
  10. Solid Star
  11. DiJa

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *